Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Policy statement

This is a statement to inform you of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. KMP collects, holds and may transmit personal information of members for various purposes, but respects the right to personal data privacy and is committed to complying with requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. KMP will ensure office holders and any parties who are assigned by KMP to handle the information, will comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

2. Types and usage of data

KMP will only collect information that is necessary to support association activities. The categories of personal data held by KMP include –

Personal profiles – basic personal data including contact details such as email and telephone numbers, business and work related contact details that will be included on the KMP website and made available to fellow members via the member directory. Email addressed will be used for event notification and other information dissemination purposes.

Event related details – sign-up sheets for events will collect basic details such as name and email address as well as contact details such as telephone numbers. This data will be used to contact participants directly or through event specific social media groups (e.g. WhatsApp). Such data will be deleted once the event is complete. Copies of the registration sheet will be retained for record on the KMP website.

Social media contacts – KMP maintains a presence on various social media platforms. KMP does not take responsibility for any data collected by such platforms to subscribe. Data requested by KMP through such platforms will be handled in compliance with the statement as far as possible.   

3. Collection method

KMP will collect information through on-line facilities such as the website membership form and event registration as well as verbally.

Where KMP has obtained contact information from 3rd party sources we will endeavour to verify the accuracy of the information and ensure that the information has been obtained in a manner consistent with the policy.

4. Disclosure

Other than that set out above, KMP will not disclose any personal data to any third parties without prior written consent. Such third parties disclosures will only be for KMP related activities such as KMP held events.

5. Collection statement

When KMP collects personal data, the following statement will be appended to the collection:

“The information submitted on this form is being collected in accordance with the KMP Data Collection Policy and its related Personal Information Collection Statements (“PICS”). To view the PICS associated with the collection of this information, click here.” 

6. Opt out

In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, KMP will honour members request not to share their personal data on the KMP website or other locations. To be removed from the mailing list or other social media groups, members should send an email to info@kmp.hk.

7. Access and Correction

Under the terms of the Ordinance, members have the right to:

  1. Check whether KMP holds any personal data relating to them and, if so, obtain copies of the data;
  2. Require KMP to correct any personal data relating to them which is inaccurate; and
  3. Determine KMP's policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are those policies and practices set out here.

8. Inquiry

If members have any queries about this policy and practices, they should write to info@kmp.hk

Disclaimer: KMP shall implement the policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are set out in their entirety herein, without prejudice to the generality of the Ordinance. KMP's privacy statements provided therein are for reference only and shall not be regarded as having any legal binding force.